ANN ARBORDespite the importance given to courtroom statements made by victims in cases of child sexual abuse, a child's testimony is not necessarily the key to convicting child molesters, say researchers at the University of Michigan and Western Michigan University. treason) are those governments that apply Islamic law and even then only for some offense with certain kinds of witnesses. Though the counsel appearing for the convicts alleged that the statement was a tutored one, the judges dismissed . California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply.